notice on protection of personal data

As Novateks we show maximum sensitivity to the security of your personal data.

As Novateks Uluslararası Tekstil San. ve Tic. Ltd. Sti. (“Company”), we show maximum sensitivity to the security of your personal data. With this awareness, we, as the Company, attach great importance to the protection of all kinds of personal data related to the Company, including those who benefit from our products and services, in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Personal Data Protection Law (“PDPL”) and its related legislation. With the full understanding of this responsibility, we process personal data, as described in PDPL, as a “data controller”, as described below and within the limits ordered by legislation.

Your personal data of a special and general nature, such as your name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number and IP address, will be processed automatically or non-automatically for the purposes of processing listed below, as you log into the website and fill out the Contact Form.

Data Controller and Representative of the Data Controller

Pursuant to PDPL, your personal data may be processed by the data controller Novateks Uluslararası Tekstil San. ve Tic. Ltd. Sti. (“Company”) resident at Basın Ekspres Yolu Merkez Mah. Çınar Cad. No:10 K:1 34197 Yenibosna – İstanbul / Turkey within the scope described below.

For What Purpose the Personal Data Will Be Processed, To Whom and For What Purpose It Can Be Transferred

In accordance with the law and the purpose of PDPL, your personal data collected will be processed properly to be planned, executed and managed by our Company’s commercial cooperation, management and communication activities and strategies, to carry out the necessary studies for the best use of personal data subjects from their products and services are carried out by our business units and they are tailored according to their demands, needs and requests, ensuring the highest level of data security, improving the services offered on our website and eliminating errors on the site, contacting personal data subjects who forward their requests and complaints and ensuring the management of demand and complaints, giving information to the competent institutions based on the legislation, tracking visitor records, ensuring the legal and commercial security of our company, group companies and people who have a business relationship with our Company (The administrative operations conducted by our company for communication, ensuring the physical security and control of the locations of the Company, business partner / customer / supplier / authorized / employee evaluation processes, reputation research processes, legal compliance process, audit, financial affairs etc.) limited to the determination and implementation of our company’s commercial and business strategies, your personal data will be processed within the framework of the personal data processing requirements and objectives stated in the articles 5 and 6 of PDPL and may be transferred to our business partners, Suppliers, Group Companies, Company authorities, shareholders, public institutions authorized by law and real and/or legal persons with whom we cooperate under the terms of transfer stated in the articles 8 and 9 of PDPL.

The Method and Legal Reason of Collecting Personal Data

Your personal data with technical and process methods performed by our Company on different channels such as website, call center and physical channels, using these channels, to have the opportunity to offer you our commercial services and to carry out our commercial activities within this framework, within the framework of legal reasons that arise and are executed based on the relevant legislation, contract, demand, commercial custom and honesty rules, to be able to fulfill the legal responsibilities of our company, to be able to fulfill the requirements of the business relationship we have established with you and in this respect, it is collected for the purpose of establishing, exercising and protecting the rights we have mutually, and for the purposes of protecting the legitimate interests of our company by respecting the fundamental rights and freedoms of the personal data subjects with whom we are related.

Rights of Personal Data Subject

If, as subjects of personal data, you submit your requests for your rights to us, our company will conclude the request as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest, according to its nature. However, if the transaction requires a further cost, the fee will be charged by our company in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board. In this scope, data subjects may request by applying to data controller;

  1. to learn whether his/her personal data are processed or not,
  2. to demand for information as to his/her personal data have been processed,
  3. to learn the purpose processing of his/her data and whether these personal data are used in compliance with the purpose,
  4. to know the third parties to whom his personal data are transferred in country or abroad,
  5. to request the rectification of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any,
  6. to request the erasure or destruction of his/her personal data under the conditions referred to in Article7,
  7. to request reporting of the operations carried out in compliance with sub-paragraphs (d) and (e) to third parties to whom his personal data have been transferred,
  8. to object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself/herself by analyzing the processed data solely through automated systems,
  9. to claim compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of his/her personal data.

To use your rights as set forth above, you must submit your request in writing with the methods mentioned below, according to PDPL and Communique on The Principles and Procedures for The Request to Data Controller along with any personally identifiable information and explanations for your rights that you wish to use.

  • By application in person or,
  • Notification through notary,

By signing with the “secure electronic signature” defined in the Electronic Signature Law No. 5070 by the applicant, and sending it to the registered electronic mail (“REM”) address of our Company info@novateks.com